Privacy notice

BAS is committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure, and handling it in accordance with our legal obligations. This privacy policy describes how and for what purposes we process your personal information. If you have any questions or requests regarding your membership, please contact out Membership Secretary at membership-secretary@bas.org.uk .

About BAS

The British Aphasiology Society (BAS) is a society which aims to foster the development of the study of aphasia.

BAS is a national, membership-based interest group established in 1987. It is run by a committee of volunteers. We promote the application of a scientific approach to aphasia and its rehabilitation, promote the interests of people with aphasia and draw upon their expertise. We do this through conferences, small funding awards and student prizes. Committee meetings are held three times a year (Autumn, Spring and Summer). Membership fees directly support the BAS activities outlined above, as well as covering website costs and travel costs for committee members to attend meetings and carry out other BAS duties (e.g. travel for committee members to represent BAS at organisations such as the UK Stroke Forum, Aphasia Alliance, and Aphasia United conferences).

As a non-profit society run for the benefit of our members, we are exempt from registering with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

What information we hold

We only collect information that you voluntarily share with us when signing up as a BAS member. The British Aphasiology Society are the data controller. The information we collect and store is the following:

  • Your full name (mandatory)
  • Your postal address (mandatory)
  • Your email address (mandatory)
  • Your telephone number (mandatory)
  • Your profession/current position (mandatory)
  • Organization/department you are currently working for (mandatory)
  • Your research interests (mandatory)
  • Bank details (for accounting purposes) (mandatory)

What do we use your personal information for?

The personal details of members of BAS are held for the sole purpose of:

  • Sending newsletters as well as updates and information about upcoming events relating to aphasia.
  • Processing and confirming attendance at BAS conferences, workshops and events that require a BAS membership.
  • Keeping track of membership payments
  • Contacting members in case of delayed membership fee payments or incorrect contact details.
  • Bank details are temporarily stored and used to set up new standing orders for the payment of the yearly membership fee.

We do not share any of the information with any third parties, unless it is legally required for us to do so.

 

How long do we store personal data

Personal data will be kept on record as described above until a BAS member (1) does not pay the annual membership fee, (2) requests to end the membership or (3) requests the removal of specific information from the database.

If one of these options occurs, all (or the requested) personal information will be removed from the BAS membership database and mailing list. If we find that your subscription has lapsed we will remove you from the mailing list.

We make reasonable efforts to keep the personal information shared by our members safe. Membership data is stored electronically, password protected and encrypted.

Bank details provided to us are temporarily stored in order to set up payment. Once payment set up is complete, the details are securely destroyed. For ongoing management of BAS finances the Treasurer sees the name of the account holder and the amount they pay for BAS membership.

 

Lawful basis for processing personal data

We process and store personal data on the basis of clear consent provided by the individual for the purpose of their membership of the British Aphasiology Society.

 

What rights do you have?

As a member of the British Aphasiology Society, you have a number of rights under data protection law. You have, amongst other rights as described by the data protection law, the right to:

  • access your information
  • object to us processing your information
  • request changes be made in your information
  • request removal of your information from our database

Requests by members are dealt with according to the GDPR guidelines: within a month of receiving the request. Requests are refused or charged for when they are manifestly unfounded or excessive. If we refuse a request, we tell the individual why and that they have the right to complain to the supervisory authority and to a judicial remedy.

If you think there is a problem with the way your personal information is handled by BAS, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

Who has access to personal membership data

Only the BAS membership secretary and the BAS committee chair have access to membership database. The BAS membership secretary is responsible for the safe storage and processing of personal membership data.

The BAS Treasurer has access to the members’ bank details.

What we do when personal data has been breached

When we detect a breach of personal data, the membership secretary will inform those members who may be affected by this. In case of a breach that could result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals such as in discrimination, damage to reputation, financial loss, loss of confidentiality or any other significant economic or social disadvantage, the ICO will be notified.

 

Changes to the privacy notice

BAS reserves the right to make changes to the privacy notice without notice. BAS members will be notified if significant changes are made.